← All tables Table 2.11 NH crashes by road-user type, 2023–24 60 values
DimensionDetailMetricYearValue
Auto rickshaws—accidents20235,060
Auto rickshaws—accidents20244,736
Auto rickshaws—accidents_change_pct2024-6.4
Auto rickshaws—deaths20231,972
Auto rickshaws—deaths20241,643
Auto rickshaws—deaths_change_pct2024-16.7
Bicycles—accidents20242,194
Bicycles—accidents20232,719
Bicycles—accidents_change_pct2024-19.3
Bicycles—deaths20231,335
Bicycles—deaths20241,063
Bicycles—deaths_change_pct2024-20.4
Buses—accidents20235,267
Buses—accidents20245,221
Buses—accidents_change_pct2024-0.9
Buses—deaths20241,724
Buses—deaths20231,596
Buses—deaths_change_pct20248
Cars, Taxis,Vans—accidents202330,994
Cars, Taxis,Vans—accidents202430,955
Cars, Taxis,Vans—accidents_change_pct2024-0.1
Cars, Taxis,Vans—deaths202410,365
Cars, Taxis,Vans—deaths202310,564
Cars, Taxis,Vans—deaths_change_pct2024-1.9
Other Non-Motorizd Vehicles—accidents20231,406
1–25 of 60
Page 1 / 3
Showing the first page. Sign in to unlock full pages, sorting and filters.
Road Accidents in India 2024, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), Government of India 63 report tables · 5,765 values